Case study · UK jewellery ecommerce · SEO and GEO

Jewellery SEO Case Study: From Zero to 65,000 AI Overview Impressions for a UK Retailer

A UK family jewellery retailer started with little organic traffic, no AI-search visibility and no way to link the website to in-store sales. Over an ongoing engagement that began in April 2025, its content reached 65,500 AI Overview impressions in three months. Click-through rate fell and online conversion stayed low, and both are covered below.

Client: anonymous UK jewellery retailerOngoing since April 2025By Mansoor Bhanpurawala
Jewellery SEO case study cover
65,500
AI Overview impressions in 3 months
23.7 to 17.2
average position, Search Console
3,550 to 5,060
organic clicks, 6-month comparison
+51%
Google Business Profile calls, year on year
The problem

A high-price purchase with no way to measure the website

The client is an independent, multi-generation family jeweller in the UK, trading on Shopify. It specializes in bespoke engagement and wedding rings, remodelling and repairs. These are high-price purchases people want to see in person before they commit.

In April 2025 the business had very little organic traffic and effectively no online sales. It had no visibility in search or in AI-generated answers for the queries that matter, and no way to connect site activity to store visits, calls or WhatsApp inquiries. Site problems made it worse: a broken ring-builder tool, contact form validation errors, a poor mobile experience and unreliable conversion tracking.

About the baseline. No single clean before snapshot exists. Analytics were not fully in place at the start, and a Google Merchant Center bug corrupted part of the Search Console data mid-campaign. Where a clean comparison is not available, numbers are shown as a trend and not as a multiplier.

What I did

Eight workstreams

01

Page speed and category pages

Core speed issues fixed. Category and product pages optimized, starting with engagement and wedding rings.

02

Google Business Profile

Listing optimized.

03

Merchant Center feed

Shopify to Google Merchant Center product feed set up and cleaned.

04

Product schema

Markup added for Google Shopping and for readability by ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini.

05

Navigation and structure

Header and footer rebuilt. Orphaned pages mapped back into the site.

06

Competitor gap analysis

Findings turned into a content plan.

07

Answer-first content

Ten pieces live: birthstone guides, ring buying guides, gold-purity comparisons and gemstone ring guides, written to be cited by AI Overviews and LLMs.

08

UK backlinks

Business listings and guest posts within the jewellery niche.

Running a store where buyers call before they buy?

Send me your store link on WhatsApp. I will tell you what to track first so search can be tied to sales.

Timeline

Still running

April 2025Engagement begins with a technical and UX audit.
2025 to 2026Content build-out, schema, backlinks and Google Business Profile work.
Mid 2026A Merchant Center tracking bug that affected Search Console reliability is found and fixed.
NowActive, ongoing engagement.
Results

Search and AI visibility

MetricValueSource
AI Overview impressions65,500 in 3 monthsSearch Console
AI-search referral visits469 all-timeAhrefs
Organic search visits15,390 (38.2% of traffic)Ahrefs
Average position23.7 to 17.2Search Console
Organic clicks, 6-month comparison3,550 to 5,060Search Console

What did not go to plan. Average click-through rate fell from 0.8% to 0.5% in the same window, even as clicks and impressions rose. Broader keyword coverage without rewritten titles and meta descriptions does this. Rewriting them is on the list for the next phase.

92.8% of AI-search referral traffic comes from ChatGPT alone. That is real growth in a channel that barely existed for this site a year ago. It is also concentration in one engine, not spread-out GEO performance yet.

Local visibility

Google Business Profile

MetricValueYear on year
Profile interactions901+16.7%
Calls145+51.0%
Chat clicks27+237.5%
Website clicks359+24.2%
Profile views4,657-2.3%
Search appearances291-61.5%

Calls, chats and website clicks are up sharply. Views and search appearances are down. More people who find the listing act on it, but fewer find it. That visibility drop is still being worked on.

Want AI Overviews to cite your store?

Message me and I will check which of your pages AI answers already pull from.

Revenue and conversion

Visibility has not turned into online sales yet

WhatsApp and phone-call clicks make up a large share of tracked outbound activity from the site, ahead of email and social. That fits how people buy premium jewellery: browse online, then call or message. It shows intent. It does not show those conversations became sales, because that link is not tracked.

Online conversion sits near 0.02%, which the client confirmed is accurate and not a tracking error. I am not reporting an online revenue total. Test orders created before the engagement are mixed into the Shopify figure and have not been isolated. An earlier in-store sales figure was dropped because it rested on customers saying they had seen products online, with no transaction-level proof.

What I would do differently

Five things

  • The funnel is inverted. Visibility grew, conversion did not. A tracked promo code or a “mention this when you call” line from day one would have closed the online-to-store gap.
  • AI visibility is a one-engine story. It has to spread beyond ChatGPT to count as durable.
  • Branded queries are still the largest source of clicks. Non-branded growth is real but smaller than the topline suggests.
  • Google Business Profile search appearances fell over 60% while engagement rose. That needs its own investigation.
  • Tracking hygiene cost time. A Merchant Center bug and a period of test orders both had to be worked around mid-campaign. Clean baseline tracking at the start would have made every number faster to produce and easier to trust.
Questions

What people ask about this project

How long has this engagement run?

It started in April 2025 and is still active, so these are results from an ongoing campaign, not a closed project.

Is AI Overview and ChatGPT traffic reliable for ecommerce?

It is growing and measurable but concentrated. Over 90% of AI-search referral traffic here came from one engine, and it converts differently from classic organic search. Treat it as a visibility channel to build.

Why did click-through rate fall while clicks grew?

Rising impressions from broader keyword coverage dilute average CTR when titles and meta descriptions are not rewritten for the new queries. That is a planned next step.

Why is no online revenue figure shown?

Test orders from before the engagement are mixed into the Shopify total and have not been separated, so I am not publishing a number I cannot defend.

Want a result like this? Tell me what is stuck.

Send the site and the problem on WhatsApp. I will tell you straight whether SEO can fix it.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *